CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 561520 KSG
[…] The applicable tariff shift rule found in section 102.20(o) provides as follows:

HTSUS Tariff Shift and/or other requirements

8524..........................A change to heading 8524 from any other heading.

In the instant case, the only foreign (non-Canadian) material is the software dongle, which you state is classified at subheading 8471.80.9000, HTSUS. Therefore, the foreign material undergoes the applicable tariff shift in Canada. However, section 102.17, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.17), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A foreign material shall not be considered to have undergone an applicable change in tariff classification specified in section 102.20 or 102.21 or to have met any other applicable requirements of those sections merely by reason of one or more of the following: (c) Simple packing, repacking or retail packaging without more than minor processing;

The various operations which comprise “minor processing” are set forth in section 102.1(m), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.1(m)).